Privacy PoliCY

Introduction

  1. The following statements explain the general terms of I Cube Innovation Sdn Bhd (hereinafter referred to as “iCube”) regarding the collection and processing of your personal data by iCube. iCube is committed to the protection of your personal data and compliance with all applicable personal data protection laws and regulations in Malaysia.

  2. The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 regulates the processing of personal data by the data user in a commercial transaction and protects the interest of the data subject. Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), iCube is mindful and committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy.

Collection of Personal Information

  1. In order for us to provide you with our Product and/or Services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner, we may need to collect relevant personal information from you either manually or through our website. The personal information collected by us may be in the form of but is not limited to identity card, preferred name, identity/passport number, age, contact number, residential address, email address, birth date, gender, race, nationality, occupation, designation, bank account details, information of spouse/children such as name and birth date, information of your company such as name, registration number and address, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission of an offence and such other data necessary for the purposes which the personal data is collected.

The personal data provided by you to iCube may be processed for the included but not be limited to the following purposes:-

  1. To communicate with you or your company;

  2. To provide you with information or promotional material(s) about the activities, products, services, events and programs that may be organized, managed, facilitated, provided, sponsored and/or participated by iCube;

  3. To respond to your queries;

  4. To administer customer relationship management procedures;

  5. To process applications for and the provision of iCube’s Products and/or Services;

  6. To conduct research, study, assessment, survey and/or prepare reports/statistics for purpose of iCube’s business activities;

  7. To facilitate payment in connection with the business or contractual dealings between iCube and you and/or your company;

  8. For iCube’s internal record keeping; and/or

  9. For all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above including other lawful business activities of iCube.

 

Disclosure to Third Parties

  1. iCube may disclose your personal data to our affiliates or third parties that perform services on iCube’s behalf and in doing so we will comply with all applicable laws, regulations and industry standards. Include: regulatory bodies, government bodies or other authorities if required or authorized to do so to discharge any regulatory function under any law or in relation to any order or judgment of a court; any person to whom iCube is compelled or required to do so under the law; and/or our shareholders.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

  1. This statement may be revised and updated from time to time. iCube recommends that you visit this webpage to review the most updated version of this statement each time you provide your personal data to iCube.

 

Acceptance of This Privacy Policy

  1. By providing your personal data to iCube, you have read and accepted the statements herein; and you have consented to the processing of your personal data by iCube in the manner set out herein. If you provide personal data of third parties to iCube, you warrant and represent to iCube that you have obtained the required consent of the third parties for the processing of the relevant personal data by iCube in the manner set out herein.

 

Withdrawal of Consent

  1. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, you may at any time withdraw your consent to iCube processing any personal data of yours or to any part or portion of the same by sending to iCube at the email address set out below a written notice of withdrawal and within the period prescribed under the PDPA. iCube shall take all necessary measures to give effect to your withdrawal of consent, to the extent that such withdrawal does not conflict with any of iCube’s other legal obligations.

 

Correction of Personal Data

  1. You may at any time make a written request via email to iCube to correct any personal data of yours that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out-of-date and shall, upon receipt of your written request for correction(s), take all necessary measures to give effect to such correction(s).

  2. Please direct any requests to withdraw consent or to request access and/or admin@icubeinnovation.com.my.

 

By publishing this policy on this website, we shall deem our customers and/or clients have already been notified.